CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H88897

Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz
T.H. Weiss Inc.
440 McClellan Hwy.
E. Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of blind rivet nuts and blind rivet studs from France.

Dear Ms. Schwartz:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Bollhoff Rivnut Inc., located in Portsmouth, NH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your items as blind rivet nuts and blind rivet studs. The nuts will be made of steel and aluminum. The studs will be made of steel. The diameters of these fasteners come in various metric sizes (mm). You state that all of these items are threaded and intended for fastening and securing sheet metal and plastic materials.

The applicable subheading for the steel blind rivet nuts will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum blind rivet nuts over 6 mm in diameter will be 7616.10.7030, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: nails, tacks, staples (other than those of heading 8305), screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotter pins, washers and similar articles: other: having shanks, threads or holes over 6 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum blind rivet nuts 6 mm in diameter and under will be 7616.10.9030, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: nails, tacks, staples (other than those of heading 8305), screws, bolts, nuts, screw hooks, rivets, cotter pins, washers and similar articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel blind rivet studs will be 7318.15.5060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division